2021 Results

YFDUK Results 2021 Midlands & North

Years 7/8

  • 1st: Hal Hollingsworth, The Ecclesbourne School

  • 2nd: Isabelle Fawcett, RGS Worcester

  • 3rd: Aeryn Egginton, RGS Worcester

Highly Commended:

  • Abigail Haldane, RGS Worcester

  • Sophia-Lois Turner, Poynton High School

  • Rowan Clarke, Thomas Keble

  • Harriet Melia, Downham Market Academy

The judges commented "Hal produced an absolutely amazing entry. All pages are beautifully presented and a range of fantastic designs. Hal’s work fully meets the brief showing creativity and flair. This is a young designer who has a very bright future. Very well done!”


Years 9/10/11

  • 1st: Teyah Farmer, RGS Worcester

  • 2nd: Georgia Blunt, Wombourne High School

  • 3rd: Lucia Vukovic, Sandbach High School and Sixth Form College

Highly Commended:

  • Tilly Payne, Charlton School

  • Jessica Leech, Neston High School

  • Frankie Reed, RGS Worcester

  • Loredana Paun, Weavers Academy

  • Melody Payne, Brookvale Groby Learning Campus

  • Wills Nwokedi, St Edwards College

The judges commented "Teyah produced a beautiful presentation and highly creative designs. Her entry was well thought through with regards to development. The final designs are inspiring and creative showing originality that could be translated into marketable product. Very well done!”

Years 12/13

  • 1st: Pippa Wilson-Autzen, Stroud High School

  • 2nd Kitty Carr-Lake, Kings Ely

  • 3rd: Elodie Pratt, Kings Ely

Highly Commended:

  • Paris Warden, St Marys Catholic School

  • Mercedes Lai, St Marys Catholic School

  • Pico Mingstones, St Marys Catholic School

  • Megan Swann, East Norfolk Sixth Form College

The judges commented "Pippa’s entry included clear links with the brief through the mood board to the development and final designs. Some great application and creativity in terms of design and materials used. Pippa is a young fashion designer with potential! Well done!”

YFDUK Results 2021 South Centre

Year 7/8

  • 1st: Annabel Warren, Tonbridge grammar School

  • 2nd: Katie Shaw, Surbiton High school

  • 3rd: Timi Hughes, Kent College Pembury

Highly commended:

  • Chloe Messenger, Maidstone Girls Grammar

  • Isla Gunn, Maidstone Girls Grammar

  • Ciara Buran, Belfairs Academy

  • Erin Goodwin, The Kings Devon

  • Lucy Norris, Presdales

  • Bernice Howard, Maidstone Girls Grammar

  • Nidhi Venugopal, Maidstone Girls Grammar

  • Erin Wallis, Maidstone Girls Grammar

  • Helly Maclaurin, Maidstone Girls Grammar

  • Rosie Westney, Presdales

Year 9/10/11

  • 1st: Liv Reade, Eastbourne College

  • 2nd: Megan Vale, Mascalls

  • 3rd: Annabel Dent, Jersey College for Girls

Highly commended:

  • Ava Le Cornu, Jersey College for girls

  • Zoe Dawson, St Albans Girls School

  • Millie Patel, Kent college

  • Ottilie McArdle Hodge, Kent college

  • Lola Atkinson, Kent college

  • Josie Van Zyl, Kent college

  • Tabitha Torrell, Jersey College for girls

  • Isabel Winchester, Maidstone Girls Grammar

  • Maria Mitevska, Whitefield

  • Ava Morgan, Jersey College for girls

Year 12/13

  • 1st: Kitty Carr Lake, Kings Ely

  • 2nd: Scarlett Baker, Surbiton High school

  • 3rd: Christopher Lerwill, Mascalls

Highly commended:

  • Emilia Severi, Kent College

  • Eden Aisher, Kent College

  • Sarah Levett, Kent College

  • Amelia Vennard, Dartford Grammar

  • Isabel Budd, Exeter College

  • Eva Georgiou, Kent College

  • Hannah Lee, Pipers Corner School

  • Paige Newell, Kinds Ely

  • Kirsty Mclnroy, Sheldon School

  • John Oswald, Kings Ely