2022 Winners

Huge congratulations and thanks to everyone who entered YFD UK 2022, it was a fantastic competition and the standard of entries was extremely high. Thank you also to our amazing judges for their time and effort in supporting our competition this year.

After much deliberation, the winners have been chosen - please see below for details.

Years 7,8,9,10 & 12

MIDLANDS CENTRE

Year 7/8

1st - Joyce - Royal Grammar School Worcester

2nd - Hannah - All Saints School

3rd - Molly - Royal Grammar School Worcester

Highly Commended - Lia - Kingsbury School, Heidi - RGSW, Emily - RGSW, Rachel - RGSW, Thomas - RGSW, Zachery - RGSW

Year 9/10

1st - Alexandra - Henry Box School

2nd - Georgia - Wombourne High School

3rd - Madison - Holmfirth High School

Highly Commended - Imisioluwa - Holmfirth High School, Amelia - RGSW, Ella - RGSW, Tia - King’s Ely, Ben - King’s Ely, Matthew - King’s Ely, Cerys - Chipping Norton School, Eva - Chipping Norton School, Iris - King’s Ely, Zion - King’s Ely

Year 12

1st - Sandy - Uppingham School

2nd - Sam - Tarporley High School

3rd - Francesca - Uppingham School

Highly Commended - Lola - Uppingham School, Olivia - Stroud High School, Jemima - Uppingham School, Katie - Uppingham School

SOUTH CENTRE

Year 7/8

1st - Sumaiya - Mayfield School, Essex

2nd - Erin - The King's School, Ottery St Mary

3rd - Chloe - Piper's Corner School

Highly Commended - Harriet - Piper's Corner School

Year 9/10

1st - Ofealia - King's Ely

2nd - Annah - Cardinal Newman

3rd - Sakhi - The Abbey School

Highly Commended - Betty - Kent College, Amelia - Kent College, George - King's Ely, Gracie - King's Ely, Rose - King's Ely, Cat - Kent College, Emily


Year 12

1st - Kirsty - Kent College

2nd - Sally - East Norfolk Sixth Form College

3rd - Gwenaele - Gumley House School

Highly Commended - Anora - St Olaves Grammar School, Leilani - East Norfolk Sixth Form College, Amelia - Sir John Lennon High School, Freya - East Norfolk Sixth Form College, Jessica - Dame Alice Owen's School


Years 11 & 13

MIDLANDS CENTRE

Year 11

Overall Category Winner

Alice - Stroud High School


Finalists

Jamie - Cirencester Kingshill School

Carys - Shrewsbury Academy

Cerys - Tewkesbury School

Teyah - Royal Grammar School Worcester

Jessica - Neston High School

Shona - Holmfirth High School

Zara - Stroud High School

Ella - Stroud High School

Highly Commended - Scarlett - Holmfirth High School, Chloe - Tewkesbury School, Tilly - Charlton School


Year 13

Overall Category Winner

Kevin - Uppingham


Finalists

Jade - North Warwickshire & South Leicestershire College

Erin - Royal Grammar School Worcester

Theo - Stroud High School

Eve - Queen Elizabeth Grammar School

Emma - Uppingham School

Rebecca - Stroud High School

Highly Commended - Charlotte - City of Liverpool College, Maria - The Parker E-Act Academy, Natasha- Barnard Castle School, Robyn- Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Isabelle - North Warwickshire & South Leicestershire College, Georgina - East Norfolk Sixth Form College


SOUTH CENTRE

Year 11

Overall Category Winner

Ruby - Priorsfield School


Finalists

Kirsty - Kent College

Liv - Eastbourne College

Tierney - Wellington College

Katie - Claremont Fan Court School

Maria - Claremont Fan Court School

Elyana - Gumley House

Rosie - St Gabriels




Year 13


Overall Category Winner

Jin - Tiffin Girl’s School


Finalists

Eden - Kent College

Richard - King's Ely

Darcy - Dame Alice Owens

Eve - Claremont Fan Court School

India - Priorsfield

John - King's Ely